Online assessments for careers and recruitment.


Privacy Policy

Myprofile Pty Ltd (MP) collects information from users who have opted in to receive information from our education partners on matters relating to careers and education.

This includes those using Myprofile career and job assessment products, MyProfile, JobProfile, MyCareerMatch, MyResume and other Myprofile products.

Myprofile is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and any later updates and amendments thereof.

Personal information that MP collects
MP collects information about you including:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Gender
  • Postcode
  • School Year
  • Level of education
  • Date of assessment
  • Personality profile type  

How we collect personal information  
MP collects personal information from you only if you have opted in to receive education and career information from us or from our education partners.

Information is collected from you prior to completing a Myprofile online assessment either by purchasing or by instruction from an employer, recruitment firm or career adviser. Some assessments products are free to use whilst others require membership for example libraries.  

Use and disclosure of personal information
MP discloses your personal information to its education partners. These partners may contact you to discuss career or education options, course study or provide employment and resume assistance.  

Cross border disclosure of personal information.
MP does not share your information with overseas organisations.      

Use of Cookies
MP uses Session Cookies for the purpose of its online assessment surveys. Once the survey is completed the Session Cookie is removed. We do not leave Cookies on your browser nor do we collected your IP address or any other such details relating to your internet or installed applications.  

Data Security
We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases, email contact lists. We secure the personal information that we hold about you includes; ICT security, such as encryption, firewalls, secure server environments, anti-virus software and login and password protection, secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.  

Changes to this policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy (dated December 2015) from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer  

Contacting MP
MP is committed to providing a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by MP you may do so by completing the Complaints Form and posting it to the following address:

Privacy Officer
Myprofile Pty Ltd
PO Box 1497
Sydney NSW 1360  

Alternatively, you may contact MPs Privacy Officer by email at: privacy@myprofile.com.au

 
           

MyProfile Pty Ltd. Copyright MyProfile 2015 

web design sydney by WebStart Design in Sydney